Personal Data Protection

INTRODUCTION

This Personal Data Agreement covers all personal data of visitors collected during their visit to marstissue.gr website and use of its services. In addition, this present agreement covers all the conditions of collecting, processing and  managing personal data of visitors to marstissue.gr to third parties and affiliated businesses to it. This present agreement does not cover in any case the relationship of visitors to marstissue.gr with any other services that are not subject to the control or property of marstissue.gr.

Given the nature and the volume of internet, under any circumstances, including the case of negligence, marstissue.gr has no responsibility whatsoever for any damage, visitors of our website might be subject to, due to surfing marstissue.gr web pages, using its services, options and content, since they do so of their own free will and fully aware of the conditions of this agreement.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTING AND PROCESSING

Marstissue.gr collects personal data :

  • when visitors subscribe to its services
  • when visitors use its products and services
  • when visitors visit its web pages and its promotional and advertising programmes

Marstissue.gr uses personal data of its visitors for the following purposes:

  • to offer its customers products and services updates on the basis of their own preferences
  • to satisfy customers’ needs and demands in relation to the products and services provided by marstissue.gr
  • to inform customers about new offers in products and services.

TRANSFER AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

Marstissue.gr is bound not to sell, share or disclose its visitors’ personal data to any third party, unless:

– Visitors consent to their personal data transfer

– Legal and natural persons that work for marstissue.gr have the right to process personal data users/ members of marstissue.gr have entered in the website only in the extend that this is absolutely necessary and compatible with the purposes of marstissue.gr.

– Personal data is commandeered in compliance with the law and to the responsible authorities only.

Website www.marstissue.gr has as no 1 priority your personal data security and takes all appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure maximum possible security. All personal data concerning sensitive information about you and your transactions is secure and secret.

The company will never transfer its customers’ personal data or information about their transactions to third parties.

COOKIES

Marstissue.gr uses cookies to remember information about a user of its services and web pages. Cookies are small text files that are saved in the visitor’s/ user’s hard disc without having access to any of his/her documents or files. They are used only to facilitate visitor’s / user’s access to specific services of marstissue.gr and for statistic purposes so that marstissue.gr has feedback on the areas of the site that are popular or for marketing reasons. Visitors of marstissue.gr can set their browser in such a mode so that it warns them for the use of cookies in specific areas of marstissue.gr services or choose the option of not accepting the use of cookies in any case. If the visitor/user of those specific web pages and services of marstissue.gr doesn’t want to accept the use of cookies for his/her identification, he can’t have access to these services.

LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES

Marstissue.gr can have links to other websites that are not under its control. These websites are controlled by third parties which could be either natural or legal persons. Marstissue.gr has no responsibility for the Personal Data Protection Measures these websites adopt for their visitors.

IP ADDRESSES

The IP address of visitors/users used to connect to the internet and to  marstissue.gr is stored for technical reasons and processed solely for statistical and security purposes.

LEGAL FRAMEWORK FOR PROCESSING

Personal data of visitors of marstissue.gr is handled and processed in compliance with this present document as well as the Greek law concerning individuals and personal data protection as set in the following legislation acts (L. 2472/1997 for the protection of individuals and personal data protection as it has been completed with the decrees of the President of the Committee for Personal Data Protection, P. D.207/1998 and 79/2000 and the article 8 of L. 2819/2000 as well as L. 2774/1999 and the directives of European Law (directives 95/46/ΕΚ and 97/66/ΕΚ). Given the rapid development of internet and technology, these present conditions are clearly set out in the context of the existing legal framework about personal data privacy issues. Within this framework, any future regulation concerning these matters will be included in this part. In any case, marstissue.gr has the right to change its visitors’ personal data protection conditions after informing them about these changes in the context of the existing or future legislation. If a visitor doesn’t agree with the personal data protection conditions set out in the above section, he/she should not use marstissue.gr. services.

Skip to content